Prime Minister receives Armenia-accredited EU Ambassadors
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today EU-member States’ ambassadors accredited in the Republic of Armenia, led by the Head of EU Delegation to Armenia.
Noting that Armenia is prepared to develop cooperation with the EU in all areas of mutual interest, the Prime Minister emphasized that the EU-Armenia constructive and partnership-based dialogue adds momentum to this process.
Karen Karapetyan introduced the priorities set out in the 2017-2022 Program of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the ongoing reforms and the projected key activities. In particular, the Head of Government presented the work done in the spheres of public administration, human rights, judiciary reform, fight against corruption, economy (GSP + generalized system of privileges, free economic zones), as well as the results recorded so far and the upcoming steps.
Describing as ambitious and impressive the program of the government and the reform agenda, EU Ambassador Piotr Switalski reaffirmed European Union’s readiness to work with Armenia in order to deepen and further strengthen bilateral relations.
Welcoming the steps undertaken by the Government of Armenia as part of its anti-corruption policy, including electoral processes, judiciary reform, human rights, business environment, and a number of other areas, the EU side underscored that they would continue to assist Armenia in the aforementioned key areas.
The meeting discussed a number of other issues of mutual interest. In particular, Prime Minister Karapetyan thanked the guests for their readiness to support his government’s programs and reforms and went on to stress the importance of meetings held in such a format in terms of both discussing issues high on bilateral agenda and outlining the areas of future cooperation.