Armenia’s President visits UK Embassy, sends message to Queen Elizabeth II
On the occasion of the national holiday of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the official birthday of Queen Elizabeth II, President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom.
The President of Armenia congratulated and expressed good wishes to the Queen, the royal family and the friendly British people on the occasion of the national holiday.
“The Republic of Armenia attaches great importance to the development of multilateral cooperation with the United Kingdom. This year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of Armenian-British diplomatic relations, and this is a good opportunity to reassess our joint path and reaffirm our mutual commitment to deepening and expanding interstate relations and friendship between peoples. I am confident that the decades-long experience of your leadership gives the British people additional confidence and strength on the way to prosperity and helps defy modern challenges,” the President of Armenia stated in his message addressed to Queen Elizabeth II.
On the occasion of the holiday, President Sargsyan visited the residence of the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to the Republic of Armenia to congratulate Ambassador Judith Margareth Farnworth and the Embassy staff.
Noting that the authorities and the people of the United Kingdom faced a number of challenges during the recent period, and that Armenia, together with the United Kingdom, experienced great pain in connection with the tragic events that took place, the President of the Republic of Armenia wished that this day might become a new beginning for the United Kingdom so that any further development could bring progress for the country and its citizens.
President Sargsyan and Ambassador Farnworth discussed steps aimed at further strengthening bilateral relations and developing cooperation. The Ambassador of the United Kingdom stressed that her country is determined to continue assisting Armenia with the ongoing reforms.