President of Tajikistan arrives in Armenia for official visit
At the invitation of President Serzh Sargsyan, President Emomali Rahmon of the Republic of Tajikistan arrived today in Armenia on official visit.
The President of Tajikistan visited Tsitsernakaberd and laid a wreath at the Armenian Genocide Memorial to pay tribute to the innocent victims of the Genocide. President Rahmon called at the Memory Park and watered the fir he had planted during his previous stay in our country.
An official welcoming ceremony for the President of Tajikistan was held at the Presidential Palace, followed by the two presidents’ private talks.
Greeting the guest, President Sargsyan noted that the visit is symbolic as this year Armenia and Tajikistan are celebrating the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations. As the Armenian President said, this visit is a good opportunity to analyze, summarize the path covered by the two countries over the past 25 years and, on the other hand, look at the prospects for the development of bilateral relations and exchange views on regional and international issues.
President Sargsyan stressed the importance of the documents to be signed during the visit of the President of Tajikistan, which as he said will complement the agenda of bilateral relations by virtue of necessity, since the current level of cooperation falls short of both the potential inherent in the two nations’ friendship and intergovernmental relations.
Stressing that Armenia stands ready for active cooperation in any area of mutual interest, Serzh Sargsyan said to be pleased with the fact that a business forum and a meeting of the intergovernmental commission are being held on the margins of President Rahmon’s visit.
The President of Tajikistan thanked the President of Armenia for the invitation and the warm welcome shown to his delegation on the magnificent ancient land of Armenia.
President Rahmon agreed with his Armenian counterpart in that the documents due for signing today may create the necessary legal framework for developing close relationship in all spheres of mutual interest. Emomali Rahmon cited trade, production and processing of agricultural products, food processing, light industry, mining, energy, telecommunications, science and education and public health as promising areas of cooperation. The President of Tajikistan stressed that for this very purpose his delegation is comprised of representatives of business circles to attend the business forum in Yerevan.
Commending the Armenian business community, President Rahmon said Armenia has made great progress in the farm products processing industry, and Tajikistan would like to master the same skills, taking into account the latest technologies and innovations.
Within the framework of the official visit of President of Tajikistan, talks in expanded format are underway at the Presidential Palace with the participation of the two countries’ delegations.