Armenia, Japan International Cooperation Agency agree to expand cooperation
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Japan International Cooperation Agency President Shinichi Kitaoka.
Welcoming the guest, President Sargsyan expressed the hope that his visit would lead to new projects and ideas aimed at deepening the Armenian-Japanese cooperation that would, in turn, enrich the agenda of interstate relations.
Serzh Sargsyan noted with satisfaction that “bilateral relations have been developing successfully since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Japan 25 years ago, with a positive trend recorded in recent years,” which, according to the President, are largely due to the opening of Armenia’s Embassy in Tokyo in 2010 and the inauguration of Japan’s Embassy in Yerevan in 2015.
President Sargsyan said to have kept warm memories of his June, 2012 visit to Japan and the fruitful meetings held with the Emperor and the Prime Minister of Japan.
Noting that through State-supported programs Japan has been promoting sustainable economic development in our country ever since Armenia’s independence, the President expressed his gratitude to the Japanese Government. Serzh Sargsyan highly appreciated Japan’s contribution to Armenia’s development, funneled through loans, grants, technical assistance and other programs, where a great role is being played by Japan International Cooperation Agency.
Serzh Sargsyan and Shinichi Kitaoka hailed the joint efforts in a number of spheres, including the prevention of natural disasters, infrastructure and information technology. The parties agreed to expand cooperation in the aforementioned areas.
Shinichi Kitaoka spoke with great affection about the centuries-old Armenian civilization and culture, of which he is well aware by virtue of his specialization.