Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Italy discuss bilateral, international issues
In the context of next year’s chairmanship of Italy in the OSCE, the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Italy Edward Nalbandian and Angelino Alfano discussed its priorities, the most important issues that form the agenda of the Organization, the challenges it is facing.
At a meeting in Rome the parties also exchanged views on urgent international and regional issues, including the situation in the Middle East, Syria, fight against terrorism, migration flows, last developments in the Gulf.
The Armenian Foreign Minister briefed his Italian counterpart on recent development in the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, aimed at creating conditions conducive to the advancement of the peace process of Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
“I would like to use this opportunity to appreciate Italy’s precise stance expressed at the adoption of the decision on the Italian Chairmanship of the OSCE in support of the efforts of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the three principles of international law, namely the non-use of force or the threat of use of force, territorial integrity and equal rights and self-determination of people proposed by them as the basis of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, as well as the creation of the mechanism for investigation of the ceasefire violations and the expansion of the team of the personal representative of the Chairman-in-Office,” Minister Nalbandian told a joint press conference following talks in Rome.
At the meeting the parties touched upon Armenia’s cooperation with the European Union. “We look forward to the signing of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement this fall, which defines the framework for active political dialogue, cooperation in many areas, as well as for dynamic trade and economic relations,” Minister Nalbandian said.