Ground broken for new Thermal Power Plant in Yerevan
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan was present at the groundbreaking ceremony for Yerevan’s new Thermal Power Plant (TPP) in Erebuni administrative community, in the vicinity of Yerevan’s Thermal Power Plan. Present at the ceremony were the Vice Prime Minister, Minister for Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielian, Minister for Energy Infrastructure and Natural Resources Ashot Manukian, Director General of Renco Company, President of Armpower Company Jovanni Rubini, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to RA Giovanni Ricciulli, other high-level officials.
According to the responsible officials and experts of Renco company, the Yerevan TPP, which is working on combined thermo- and gas cycle, has been designed with the implementation of the most advanced and high-quality equipment and scientific experience, which guarantees high efficiency of the station and its safety. Participants of the event assessed the construction of the station as an important step in providing energy security and prosperity for the residents of Yerevan in coming decades.
In the framework of the groundbreaking ceremony, Minister Ashot Manukyan and Director General of Renco Company Jovanni Rubini signed a joint memorandum which was put in a case and placed in the ground of the future TPS.
The construction plan for the TPP envisages the design of a power station working on gas, which can produce nearly 250 megawatts of power and has up to 53% general coefficient of efficiency, as well as plans for its development, financing, construction, operation, and technical maintenance. According to the responsible officials, the investments will be close to 285 million USD.
Construction works will last for 26 months and will be completed in the second half of 2019. During the construction alone created will be 900 temporary jobs, and after it becomes operational, 200 permanent jobs with high wages will be created. The Thermal Power Plan and its technical maintenance is designed for 20 years.
The responsible officials noted that the construction works for the third line of the double-lane Armenia-Iran 400kw and Armenia-Georgia 400kw new high voltage energy lines will be concluded in 2019, and considering the fact the construction of this new TPS will also be concluded in 2019, all this can provide the opportunity for Armenia to ensure a secure and dependable supply of electric energy to the neighboring countries, becoming a major player at the energy market of the region.