President’s address on Women’s Day
Congratulatory address of President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of International Women’s Day
I congratulate you on the occasion of Women’s Day.
Nowadays, March 8 has truly acquired the status of a holiday. It presents yet another beautiful occasion to express our love and admiration, our gratitude and devotion to the women and girls around us.
We encourage in every way a greater participation of women in the social life of our country. We believe that the women of Armenia posses the yet undisclosed huge potential which ought to be called to life in various areas. Currently, it is obvious that along with the traditional areas, such as education and health care, the women have begun to play a serious role also in entrepreneurship, journalism, governance, high technologies, judicial and other areas, including the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. I have no doubt that you will continue to expand current success and will deservedly occupy a greater place in the political life as well.
Along with all this, you remain the pillar of the traditial family, which serves the base our nation, stand as a rock behind your husbands, as guardian angels for your children, as tender sisters to your brothers and brides to the soldiers who defend your honor on the borders.
I once again congratulate you on the occasion of this bright spring holiday. With special appreciation, I congratulate the mothers of soldiers who are serving in the Army now.
I wish you happiness and all the best.