All-Armenian Orchestra set to performs first concert on April 24
The idea of creating an All-Armenian Orchestra is materializing with the first concert set to be held on April 24, 2017.  The orchestra plans to perform abroad, as well.
The issue of our unity lies in the basis of the idea of creation of the All-Armenian Symphony Orchestra. “It aims to unite world-spread Armenians around music, around one orchestra,” Armenian Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan told a press conference today.
Armenian musicians from about 20 countries have already been invited to play with the orchestra.
“It’s hard to bring together Armenian musicians living in different countries in a short period of time, because any of them has his/her own plans,” said Ruzanna Simonyan, Director of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra.
The orchestra will be led by three conductors – Edward Topchyan, Sergey Smbatyan and Karen Durgazyan.
“The concert program will include works by Armenian composers – Aram Khachatryan, Avet Terteryan, Edward Mirzoyan and others.  Tigran Mansuryan will compose a work dedicated to the heroes of the April war,” Armen Amiryan said.