Foreign Minister of Armenia meets with ASEAN Secretary-General
On November 1, in Jakarta Edward Nalbandian, Foreign Minister of Armenia, had a meeting with Le Luong Minh, Secretary-General of the Association for Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN).
The interlocutors touched upon the possibilities of developing the Armenia’s cooperation both it the ASEAN, and its member-countries.
Secretary-General Minh presented the integration processes within the ASEAN, the ongoing projects, outcomes of deepening of economic collaboration since the establishment of the Association, new possibilities established for the member countries, the Organization’s perspectives.
The agenda of the meeting focused on the possibility of cooperation between the Eurasian Economic Union and the Association for Southeast Asian Nations. In that regard Le Luong Minh outlined that the ASEAN is interested in such cooperation and certain steps are being undertaken both by the member countries and the Association itself in that direction. Edward Nalbandian expressed the support of Armenia to those efforts.