Armenian President congratulates newly-elected UN Head
President Serzh Sargsyan sent today a congratulatory message to Antonio Guterres on his election as Secretary General of the United Nations.
“It is gratifying and inspiring that the responsible mission of leading the global Organization is assumed by a professional statesman such as yourself who has a decades-long experience in the national as well as international areas. Your wisdom, knowledge and abilities are in great demand particularly now when the international peace, security, and development are going through a turbulent period of time. I have no doubt that your skillful leadership will strengthen the structure of the United Nation and move forward its agenda items. I wish you every success in this difficult and important mission.
I would like to express Armenia’s and my own support to you with the anticipation that we will have many opportunities for cooperation. Armenia will undoubtedly continue to bring her input to the implementation of the goals and aspirations of the United Nations,” reads the congratulatory message of the President of Armenia.