Humanitarian aid from Armenia arrives in Lattakia
The convoy with humanitarian aid from Armenia has arrived in Aleppo, the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs via Twitter.
The authorities in Lattakia received 40 tons of food and relief aid sent by Armenia to help the Syrian people, SANA reported.
Armenian Consul in Aleppo Tigran Gevorgyan told journalists during the unloading of the aid shipment at the Virgin Mary Church in Lattakia that this aid has been provided based on directives from Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan to help the Syrian people and as an expression of the strong friendship between the two countries.
Gevorgyan noted that back in 1990 when Armenia was having a food and economic crisis, Syria sent around 6,000 tons of wheat, food, medicine, and fuel to help it overcome the crisis, asserting that Armenia will continue to send aid to the Syrian people.
A Syrian Arab Army officer said that the aid will be distributed among displaced families that have been affected by terrorism.