PM Karen Karapetyan introduces the newly-appointed Ministers
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan introduced newly-appointed Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan to the staff of the Ministry.
The Prime Minister thanked ex-Minister Hasmik Poghosyan for the work done during her tenure in office.
Karen Karapetyan noted that “culture and history are the pride of our nation” and added that he expects the specialists to maximally value the legacy.
“Culture plays an important role in the formation of the taste and education of the citizen of the Republic of Armenia. We must think of ways to have the world familiarize with our culture and to create an environment that will allow the citizens of Armenia to get to know more about the world cultural legacy. For that very reason we expect a maximally effective work from the new Minister and your team,” PM Karapetyan said.
According to the Prime Minister, the Armenian culture can play a great role in attracting tourists. He wished an effective and creative work to Minister Armen Amiryan and his staff.
The Prime Minister also introduced the Ministers of Sports and Youth Affairs, Environmental Protection, Healthcare and Economy to the staffs of the respective Ministries.