CSTO Permanent Council Session features representatives from UN and OSCE
On September 14, CSTO Permanent Council Session was held under the Chairmanship of Davit Virabyan, the Permanent and Plenipotentiary Representative of Armenia to the Collective Security Treaty Organisation.
Petko Draganov, Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General, Head of United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA), as well as Marcel Peṧko, Director of the OSCE Conflict Prevention Centre delivered speeches during the meeting.
The representatives of the UN and OSCE touched upon the activities of the institutions headed by them, the issues standing before them, perspective directions of the cooperation with the CSTO.
During discussions the promotion of the cooperation between the UN, OSCE and the CSTO in issues of mutual interest was highlighted. In this context Ambassador Peṧko stressed the efforts by the Armenian Chairmanship in CSTO aimed at development of the OSCE-CSTO practical interaction.