Co-Chairs hope for Sargsyan-Aliyev meeting in New York
There are conditions for the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, but what we lack is the political will of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick said in a an interview with Interfax.
He said the Karabakh settlement is the “sphere where the United States, Russia and France have complete understanding.”
The diplomat said “the ceasefire has been more or less maintained after the four-day war in April and this creates an atmosphere conducive to achieving progress in the negotiations.”
“We would like to hold another meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan. We would like to continue to work on the proposals to find points of rapprochement and reach a final solution to the conflict that has been continuing for 20 years now,” Warlick said.
He said there is no clarity with respect to the time and place of the possible meeting of the Presidents. “As Co-Chairs we’ll meet with the Foreign Ministers to lay the basis for the next summit. We hope to see both Presidents in New York in a fortnight on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly session to discuss the next steps. We hope the Presidents will meet there,” James Warlick said.