Kazakhstan backs peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict
Kazakhstan has always backed the peaceful settlement of all conflicts in the region, including the Karabakh issue, the newly appointed Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Armenia Timur Urazayev told reporters in Yerevan.
“We want there to be no shooting along the line of contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan and want to see the ceasefire observed. We regret the loss of life on both sides during the four-day war in April,” the Ambassador said. He added that it’s unacceptable in the 21st century.
He refrained from further assessment of the Karabakh conflict, saying that Kazakhstan is not a member of the OSCE Minsk Group.  Assessment can be given only by countries authorized by the international community, he said.
“Under the conditions of the information war it’s difficult to understand the motives and grounds behind this or that event,” he said.
The President of Kazakhstan is ready to help the parties reach a peaceful settlement of the conflict, Timur Urazayev concluded.