Czech President to call on Government and Parliament to recognize Armenian Genocide
President of teh Czech Republic Milos Zeman will ask the Government and Parliament to officially recognize the massacre of Armenians by Turks as genocide.
“I expressed my stance on the Armenian Genocide, when the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, was visiting Prague in 2014,” President Zeman said in an interview with ParlamentniListy.cz.
The President said he will reiterate the position during his state visit to Armenia. “But more steps are needed, and after my talks in Armenia I’ll call on the Czech Government and Parliament to follow the example of the German Bundestag,” he stated.
The President recalled that the Armenian Genocide has been recognized not only by Germany, but also a number of other countries, including France, Russia, Poland, Slovakia, Italy and others.
President of eth Czech Republic Milos Zeman has arrived in Armenia for a two-day state visit today at the invitation of Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan.