Rep. Schiff commends German vote on Armenian Genocide
Congressman Adam Schiff has commended the overwhelming vote by the German Bundestag to recognize the Armenian Genocide‬.
“With this acknowledgement of the facts of the genocide, Germany joins a host of other European countries in recognizing and condemning the slaughter of 1.5 million Armenians by the Ottoman Empire from 1915 to 1923,” Rep. Schiff said.
“The German vote is particularly courageous as it comes in the midst of negotiations with Turkey regarding the flow of refugees and migrants into Europe. It sends a clear message that the truth of genocide cannot be silenced and that temporary expediency can never justify complicity in genocide denial,” he added.
“Our own Congress should demonstrate the same willingness to defy Turkish threats, and the same moral integrity and commitment to principle by following Germany’s example,” Adam Schiff said.