Azeri aggression should be stopped: Peter Balakian
Azeri aggression should be stopped, American –Armenian writer, Pulitzer Prize winner Peter Balakian told reporters in Yerevan today.
“The more people are informed about the history of Artsakh, the better the world will perceive the Armenian historic presence there. I hope this will contribute to finding a right diplomatic solution to the Karabakh issue,” the writer said.
By a presidential decree, Peter Balakian has been awarded RA Presidential Prize for Year 2015 for the significant contribution to the process of recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Author Peter Balakian won the 2016 Pulitzer Prize in Poetry for Ozone Journal. Balakian’s Ozone Journal (poems) was published by the University of Chicago Press.
“In the book I’ve tried to present the world it its diversity and explain all that’s happening in the reality surrounding us through an Armenian experience,” Balakian said about the book.
Balakian’s Ozone Journal (poems) was published by the University of Chicago Press. The long poem in Balakian’s new book is a sequel to his acclaimed “A-Train/Ziggurat/Elegy” (2010). While excavating the remains of Armenian Genocide survivors in the Syrian desert with a TV crew, the persona navigates his own memory of New York City in a decade (the 1980’s) of crisis—as AIDS and climate change make a context for his personal struggles and his pursuit of meaning in the face of loss and catastrophe. Whether his poems explore Native American villages of New Mexico, the slums of Nairobi, or the Armenian-Turkish borderland, Balakian’s poems continue to engage the harshness and beauty of contemporary life in a language that is layered, sensual, elliptical, and defined by wired phrases and shifting tempos. Ozone Journal creates inventive lyrical insight in a global age of danger and uncertainty.