Yerevan Mayor issues message on Radio Day
The Mayor of Yerevan, Taron Margaryan has issued a statement on Radio Day.
“Under the conditions of the plurality of mass media and sources of information, radio has always been and remains a convenient and accessible source of information.”
Addressing all employees of radio stations, the Mayor said: “I’m glad to note that you have been doing your work of reporting timely and true information to the public with all responsibility, cordiality and honor. Our conviction was further reinforced this April, when you headed for the frontline together with your colleagues to promptly inform the public about the developments.”
“I’m confident that you’ll continue your responsible work of providing exact and unbiased information with the same devotion and responsibility and will have your important and considerable contribution to the development and prosperity of the country and capital,” the Mayor said.