President Sargsyan’s message on the Day of Commemoration of Armenian Genocide Victims
Today, we commemorate the sacred memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide. Over one hundred years passed since the Mets Eghern. What has changed? Firstly, we have changed. We were reborn as a nation and as a state. We proved to ourselves and to the world that the genocidal plans of the Turks had failed. Our struggle for justice still goes on. What has not changed? The policy of denial of the official Turkey has not changed, as has not changed its hostile stance toward everything that is Armenian. This is nothing short of a direct continuation of the crime in our times. The Turkish society has partly changed. Today it knows about its own history a little more than it knew yesterday. Tomorrow, it will learn more than it knows today unless the free word and media is not strangled, unless members of the parliament, public figures and editors are not shot. The truth, though slowly, but opens the eyes of the people.
Nowadays, emotions and worries, discussions and analyses related to the war actions of April 2-5 have not subsided yet. Azerbaijan unleashed another war against Artsakh. And once again after suffering great losses, was thrown back. The true objective, or rather the true dream of Azerbaijan is the occupation of Artsakh and its cleansing of Armenians which means its population will be partly purged, partly deported.
Today, on April 24, 2016, I declare for the entire world to hear: there will be no purging or deportation of the Armenians of Artsakh. We will not allow another Armenian Genocide. We – means the Armenian nation, all its segments, we – means our Armenian consolidation.
Today, as we bow to the memory of our innocent victims, we witness the unprecedented consolidation and resolve of our nation to build a free, peaceful, and modern state, a powerful Fatherland of all Armenians where the generations of the victims of the Armenian Genocide and of those who survived miraculously are returning.