Artsakh should get involved in talks as soon as possible: Shavarsh Kocharyan
“The recent developments showed that the sooner Artsakh gets involved in the negotiations, the more effectively the ntalks will proceed,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters following the government sitting today.
Speaking about the Kazan document, the Deputy Foreign Minister said “it’s almost the same as the Madrid Principles with some positive changes for the Armenian side.”
As CSTO’s reaction to the four-day war in Artsakh, Kocharyan said “the CSTO Secretariat and Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha responded to the development, and added that “Armenia has not applied for advice from the CSTO Council and therefore has no expectations from it.” “Armenia should rely upon itself, at the same time attaching importance to relations with any country, particularly the allies,” Kocharyan said.
The Deputy Foreign Minister noted that being part of an organization does not yet mean enjoying full support. “Neither the international law, nor the international organizations are ideal,” he said.
Had the international law been ideal, there would not be a Karabakh issue, as self-determination is a core principles of it prominently embodied in Article I of the Charter of the United Nations.