Politician demands Israel halt delivery until Azeris pledge not to use Israeli arms against Karabakh
Meretz head Zehava Galon claims there is a ‘serious fear that laws of war were violated with Israeli weapons.’
Israel is apparently set to send more drones to Azerbaijan in the next few days, Meretz head Zehava Galon has claimed in a letter of protest sent to Defense Minister Moshe Ya’alon.
The letter, Haaretz reports, requests that Ya’alon halt the delivery of the drones to the Azeri army until Israel receives assurances that they will not be used against the Armenian military.
“As you know, Armenia and Azerbaijan are both friendly to Israel, and it is inconceivable that Israeli weapons be used in a war between the two countries over the Nagorno-Karabakh region,” Galon wrote.
“Israel is a major arms supplier to Azerbaijan, and the states signed deals worth some $5 billion in recent years according to reports,” Galon’s letter continued.
“There is a serious fear that laws of war were violated with Israeli weapons. I ask that you order the halting of additional drone supplies to Azerbaijan until a commitment is obtained not to use them in battles in Nagorno-Karabakh.”