Robert Kocharyan not planning a meeting with Serzh Sargsyan
Second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan is not planning a meeting with incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan.
“I do not plan to initiate such a meeting,”Robert Kocharyan told Tert.am.
“In light of the events and taking into consideration the experience acquired at a heavy price it is more important now to resolve the issue of providing the army with modern weapons without delay,  to adapt the combat and tactical training of personnel to the new conditionsas as soon as possible, ” he said.
According to Robert Kocharyan, the meetings of the incumbent president with the ex-presidents are unlikely to contribute to the resolution of urgent practical issues.
“It is gratifying that the Armenian society  proved once again that in case of a serious external threat it can unite to confront the aggression. It is also clear that the patriotic capacity doubles when backed by modern efficient army and effectively functioning institutions,” said the ex-President of Armenia.
Incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan and first President Levon Ter-Petroyan met on Saturday to discuss the situation established as a result of the recent Azerbaijani aggression against Karabakh.