ANCC Calls Upon Canadian Government to condemn Azerbaijani aggression against Nagorno Karabakh
ANCCHorizon Weekly – The Armenian National Committee of Canada (ANCC) is calling upon the Canadian government to immediately condemn the unprovoked attack by Azerbaijani forces on positions along the entire border with Nagorno Karabakh with heavy artillery, tanks and air power. Civilians have been killed and injured. Although Nagorno Karabakh troops have defended their positions and managed to repulse the brunt of the attack, there have been heavy casualties on both sides and the fighting continues.
In a letter dated April 2, 2016 addressed to Minister of Global Affairs Stephane Dion, ANCC President Dr. Girair Basmadjian calls upon the Canadian government to uphold its policy of seeking a peaceful resolution to this conflict by immediately condemning this attack and calling upon the Aliyev regime to respect its obligations under the 1994 ceasefire agreement. Dr. Basmadjian also reminds the parliament that several MPs have visited the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh in the past and saw firsthand the peaceful, democratic and prosperous society that it had become.
“Unless the Canadian government immediately joins with the United States and its European allies in unequivocally condemning this blatant act of aggression by the Republic of Azerbaijan against the people of Nagorno Karabakh, the Aliyev regime will believe that there is no price to be paid for violating the ceasefire” said Dr. Basmadjian. “The Armenian people want a peaceful resolution to this conflict, but there can only be peace if Azerbaijan respects the agreements that it signs and ends its attacks against the population of Nagorno Karabakh.”