Armenian political field united against any foreign aggression: Armenian National Congress
Armenian National CongressThe Armenian National Congress has issued a statement, condemning Azerbaijani actions targeted at the escalation of tension at the Karabakh line of contact.
“Despite the contradictions and disagreements with the authorities on domestic political issues, the Armenian National Congress remains committed to its previously proclaimed principle of maintaining domestic political stability and protecting security in case of any external threat,” the statement reads.
“The people and army in Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh can rest assured that the whole Armenian political and civil field will unite against any foreign aggression,” the Congress said.
“The corresponding circles in Azerbaijan should also be confident that no internal political problem can divide the Armenian people,” the Congress said, adding that “the Azerbaijani side should not rely on this when planning aggression.”