Republican-ARF cooperation an additional resource for radical changes
Republican MP Lernik Aleksanyan is confident the cooperation between the Republican Party of Armenia and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation will be an additional resource.
Speaking to reporters today, the MP said “the essence of this cooperation is much deeper and is conditioned by both domestic and foreign challenges.” He assured assured the authorities are going to implement radical changes deriving from the new Constitution, and this requires additional resources.
Aleksanyan said the two political forces have identical views on the system of state governance.
Tevan Poghosyan of the Heritage faction said any cooperation between political forces is welcome. He does not believe, however, that the agreement pursues the aim of building a strong country. He considers that there would be more trust had completely new, young people been brought into politics. According to him, it’s a simple political process leading up to the parliamentary elections of 2017.