NKR President issues address on Motherland Defender’s Day
On 23 February Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan issued a congratulatory address in connection with the Motherland Defender’s Day, President’s Press Office reported.
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities and personally myself I cordially congratulate you on the Motherland Defender’s Day.
Today is a holiday in every Artsakh home as it is hard to find a family in our country that has not participated in the sacred mission of defending the Motherland. This day is a holiday for our whole people for many brave Armenians from all around the world carved the freedom and independence of Artsakh.
I congratulate all of you and especially those who day and night are guarding the borders of our native country, defending the peace of the native people, giving us the opportunity to live and work in peace. I am referring to our brave soldiers, officers and generals, our heroic Army that has always been and would remain the pride of our people, the main guarantor of our security. Eternal glory and honor to the devoted sons of Artsakh!
On this festive day I wish peace, robust health, success and all the best to you, invincible strength and power to the defenders of the Motherland”.