Russian military base in Armenia receives modern drones
Photo:  Vadim Zhernov/ITAR-TASS
A new batch of domestically-made unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) has arrived for the Russian military base in Armenia, the press office of Russia’s Southern Military District said on Monday, TASS reports.
“Modern domestically-made drones Takhion have entered service in the UAV unit of the Southern Military District’s military base located in the Republic of Armenia,” the press office said in a statement.
The Russian military personnel will learn to operate new drones within a month at the Kamkhud and Alagyaz high-mountainous training ranges.
The Takhion UAV is designed for army reconnaissance day and night at a distance of up to 40 km. The drone can mount a video, photo or infrared camera. The UAV has a liftoff weight of about 25 kg and flight duration of up to 6 hours. Takhion drones are produced at the Urals-based Izhmash-UAV enterprise.