U.S. Embassy commends Armenia on peaceful conduct of the referendum
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia has issued a statement on the Constitutional Referendum held in Armenia Sunday. The statement reads:
“We commend the Armenian people and the government on the peaceful conduct of the constitutional referendum on Sunday, December 6 which took place after an open debate.
The change in the form of Armenia’s government that will result from the new constitution is significant. The credible allegations of electoral irregularities reported by both non-partisan observers as well as Armenian political parties are of concern, however, and need to be fully investigated to ensure that the Armenian people can see the outcome of the referendum as credible and legitimate.
We urge the Electoral Commission and the Armenian government to carry out transparent investigations of all credible reports of irregularities. These issues must be addressed, both now and as the government and parliament develop the new electoral code, building on OSCE/ODIHR recommendations, to ensure that future elections are viewed by the Armenian people as credible, legitimate, and a true reflection of their will.”