Armenian President, Russian FM hail dynamically developing bilateral relations
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received today Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
President Sargsyan hailed the dynamically developing bilateral relations, which, he said, are enhanced by frequent high-level meetings and reciprocal visits.
According to Serzh Sargsyan, the intensive contacts are an evidence of the interest of the to countries to develop the allied relations and the willingness to discuss joint issues within the framework of the existing formats.
The interlocutors agreed that the Armenian-Russian relations are steadily developing in the economic, military-technical and humanitarian fields.
President Sargsyan praised Russia’s role in the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict and establishment of security and stability in the region.
Sergey Lavrov also hailed the progress registered in all directions as a result of Armenian-Russian cooperation and praised the dynamically developing relations within the framework of integration processes.
According to him, Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union will certainly have a positive impact from the viewpoint of further deepening and development of economic relations.
Referring to the negotiations on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Minister Lavrov reiterated that there is no alternative to the peaceful settlement.
During the meeting the interlocutors exchanged views on urgent international issues and challenges.