NKR Army has the capacity to show resistance to Azerbaijan: Defense Minister
“By escalating the situation at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the line of contact, Baku shows its intolerance towards the status quo established at the conflict zone, thus trying to exert pressure on international structures engaged in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict,” NKR Minister of Defense Levon Mnatsakanyan said in an interview with Moscow-based Noyan Tapan newspaper.
The Minister added that “from military point of view Azerbaijan is testing its combat readiness with a view of launching more large-scale actions. He said there are other derivative reasons, which are mainly meant for the internal audience and aim to exert psychological influence on the Armenian side.
Levon Mnatsakanyan said the talks about the might of the Azerbaijani army are more of propaganda rather than reality. The Defense Minister assured the NKR Defense Army has all technical means and moral-psychological capacities to show resistance to the Azerbaijani armed forces.