President Sargsyan speaks at Carnegie Endowment
On the last day of his working visit to the U.S., October 1, Serzh Sargsyan took part in a “reference-free” discussion held by the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. In his extensive speech to representatives of the U.S. expert community, the president touched upon the issues on Armenia’s foreign policy agenda, and the present-day international problems and challenges which pose a threat to peace and security.
The president presented the problems existing at the current stage of the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process and the situation in the region. Serzh Sargsyan also reflected upon the Middle East crisis and Armenia’s approaches to that issue. Armenia’s president presented the status of ongoing reforms being implemented in Armenia with the support of its European partners, the process of RA constitutional amendments and the logic of changes envisioned in the Draft Constitution.
Serzh Sargsyan responded to multiple questions from the discussion participants, touching upon, inter alia, issues on Armenia’s socio-economic development, our country’s policy to ensure steady economic growth through getting involved in different integration processes, and upon the prospects of Armenia-Turkey relations.
Serzh Sargsyan also had a private conversation with William Burns, president of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.