OSCE Minsk Group trying to organize a meeting of Armenian, Azerbaijani Presidents
Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Pascal Monnier says when the parties take no steps, the process stops.
He made the remarks commenting on the progress of negotiations to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“It is important that both parties take steps and set up claims,” the Ambassador told Trend News Agency.
“The Azerbaijani and Armenian sides should know that this point is very important and is in everyone’s interests.”
The ambassador said that France puts efforts for the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Having reminded about the visits of French President Francois Hollande in September 2014 and April 2015 to Azerbaijan, Monnier said that talks were held during the visits.
He said that this issue was discussed more than once with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group during the visit of Russian President Vladimir Putin to Baku on the occasion of the opening ceremony of the first European Games.
“Also, the Russian co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group traveled to France, where the discussions continued,” said the ambassador. “The OSCE Minsk Group is trying to organize a meeting of presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in order to find a peaceful solution to the conflict.”
The ambassador went on to add that France has good relations with both Armenia and Azerbaijan and intends to expand cooperation with these countries.
“France is home to half a million Armenians, who are very active,” said the French ambassador. “Azerbaijan is important to France as a strategic partner. Every eight months, the French president meets with the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia.”