Azerbaijani provocations hampered progress in the conflict settlement process: Edward Nalbandian
Armenia has informed the CSTO, the OSCE, the Council of Europe and different UN structures about Azerbaijan’s attempts to escalate the situation at the line of contact and inciting provocations, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told reporters today, as he summed up the results of the past year.
The Minister said in 2014 Armenia, along with the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, continued the steps to reach a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Meanwhile, Edward Nalbandian noted that Azerbaijan’s provocative actions, violations of the ceasefire regime, military rhetoric, subversive intrusion attempts on Armenia-Azerbaijan border and Karabakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact have increased considerably and this hampers progress in the implementation of the key principles of conflict settlement, as well as in the establishment of trust.
Reacting to Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu’s address to Armenians on the 8th anniversary of Hrant Dink’s assassination, Minister Nalbandian said:
“Having failed to reveal the guilty in the Dunk murder case, Turks speak about respect today. Why did they wait until 2015 to make a statement on Dink case? Why didn’t they do it on the sixth, fifth or fourth anniversary of this vicious crime? How can this be explained?”
Nalbandian stressed that “at the same time the Turkish authorities express their support for Dogu Perincek, who made statements denying the Armenian Genocide and spreading hatred towards the Armenian people.”