Japan opens Embassy in Armenia
On January 22, Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian received the State Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Minoru Kiuchi, who arrived in Armenia on the occasion of the opening of the Embassy of Japan in Yerevan.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian commended the decision by Japan’s Government to open the Embassy in Yerevan, which, according to the Minister, will further strengthen the positive dynamics of the development of relations between the two countries.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, State Minister Kiuchi mentioned that Japan attaches importance to the development of relations with Armenia and this very fact is behind the decision to open the Embassy in Yerevan. Minoru Kiuchi conveyed condolences of the Government of Japan on the tragedy that occurred in Gyumri on January 12.
Among issues covered at the meeting were those of the process of implementation of the agreements reached during the visit of the RA President to Japan in 2012, activation of the political dialogue, the holding of periodic consultations between the foreign ministries, collaboration between Friendship Groups in the Parliaments, strengthening of cooperation within international organizations, expansion of economic and trade relations, rebirth of cultural exchange.
Minister Nalbandian expressed gratitude for Japan’s continuous contribution to the development of Armenia, stressing its importance in the areas of the development of infrastructure, IT, natural disaster prevention. Both sides highlighted that cooperation in IT area has great potential.
The sides exchanged thoughts over a range of pressing regional and international issues. State Minister Kiuchi presented efforts exerted towards the strengthening of security and stability on the Korean Peninsula.
Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian briefed the guest on the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs states towards peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.