PM Hovik Abrahamyan meets with Georgian Armenians
On an official visit to Georgia, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan had a meeting with representatives of the local Armenian community. At St. Etchmiadzin Armenian Church of Tbilisi the Prime Minister was welcomed by the Primate of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.
The Prime Minister laid a wreath at the memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims. He toured the “Hayartun” education, culture and youth center next to the church and attended the opening of the exhibition dedicated to the 190th anniversary of the Nersisian School.
Addressing the representatives of the Georgian Armenian community, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of their role in the development of friendship between the two countries.
Speaking about the results of his official visit to Georgia, the Prime Minister noted that “the Armenian-Georgian friendship is developing in the atmosphere of mutual trust, which is a guarantee of further development and reinforcement of relations.”
Hovik Abrahamyan assured that the issues of the Armenian community of Georgia are always in the focus of the Armenian authorities, and added that the government has supported the organization of cultural and scientific-educational events and contributed to the reinforcement of ties with the Motherlandwith a number of programs.