Bako Sahakyan: Recognition of Artsakh by California a unique support to self-determination
On 26 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan visited the Consulate General of the Republic of Armenia in Los Angeles where he participated in a solemn award ceremony, NKR Presideent’s Press Office reported.
The President handed in NKR state awards to a group of public and state figures from the Armenian Diaspora and America for supporting the adoption of the resolution on Artsakh’s Independence by the California State Assembly and Senate.
The President said the recognition of Nagorno Karabagh by California was a unique political, legal and moral address supporting the process of realization of the right of peoples to self-determination and building of a civilized democratic state. President Sahakyan noted that it was a substantial victory that had been reached by joint efforts due to the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora solid trinity, genuine and firm friendship of ourBako Sahakyan:  American partners.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, vice-premier Arthur Aghabekyan, ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the USA Tigran Sargsyan, Consul General of the Republic of Armenia to Los Angeles Sergey Sarkisov, other officials, representatives of the local Armenian Diaspora partook in the event.