French MP condemns the downing of NKR Air Force helicopter by Azerbaijan
Chairman of the France-Karabakh Friendship Circle, French MP Francois Rochebloine issued a statement concerning the helicopter of NKR Air Forces downed by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
“France-Karabakh Friendship Circle is aimed at establishing peace and dialogue between the peoples of the South Caucasus. Accordingly, we condemn this new outbreak of violence. We note that this time, as always, it is the doing of the Azerbaijani regime,” said Francois Rochebloine.
As Rochebloine notes, France is a country and an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, which assumed the responsibility to assist the parties with a view to find a political solution to the Karabakh conflict.
“On October 27, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, together with his Armenian counterpart at the meeting with the French President Francois Hollande pledged to take steps to reduce tensions. This provocation negates obligations undertaken by Azerbaijan. We hope that Baku will start to act more rationally and constructively after the Armenian-Azerbaijani meeting held on 27 October in Paris. Breaking the promise given just a few days ago, the Azerbaijani regime shows that it is not a reliable partner in the region,” Francois Rochebloine stated.