Sysco Systems’ Chief Development Officer receives Armenian President’s Global IT Award
The Ceremony of the 2014 RA President’s Global IT (GIT) Award took place this evening at the Presidential Palace followed by a reception in honor of the high-tech guru and the author of a number of innovations in microelectronics, Chief Development Officer of Sysco Systems, Inc., Mario Mazzola, and his wife, Luciana Cavaletti.
At the reception, the Chairman of the Executive Board of the GIT Award Committee, Hovik Musayelyan, talked about recent years’ achievements in IT, the largest value-added and a dynamically developing sector in Armenia, initiatives aimed at boosting the sector in our country, as well as about the IT award winner selection procedure and the previous awardees.
“Every year, making a speech at this ceremony, I mention various opinions of previous awardees about their visits to Armenia. Today I would like to recall the words of former Intel Corporation CEO Craig Barrett: “I am very impressed with the Armenian people’s rich history and culture. I have been to Jerusalem many times and every time I visited the Armenian Quarter, I witnessed immense devotion and warmth. I can see the same thing in Armenia. Armenians are very clever, bright and hard-working people. I was happy to notice that Armenians understand the importance of developing information and telecommunication technologies for the country’s future. It is pleasant to observe the same understanding at the government level.”
Indeed, Mr. Barrett is right. We have no alternative to developing the knowledge-based branches. We are confident that the giants who have received this honorary award will return to Armenia, bringing with them a modern culture of high technology, and will raise the international prestige and recognition of our country that relies on knowledge and intellect. It is undeniable that Armenia’s competitive advantages are closely related to the IT sphere, and our country has all the necessary prerequisites and resources to become a regional center and an important player,” said Hovik Musayelyan.
The committee member Tony Moroyan briefly introduced the biography of GIT prizewinner Mario Mazzola to the participants of the reception.
President Serzh Sargsyan delivered a speech at the reception held on the occasion of the award ceremony.
In his acknowledgment speech, GIT prizewinner Mario Mazzola expressed his gratitude for being bestowed such a prestigious IT award, introduced his activities, talked about the development of the IT sphere in the world, as well as about the present prerequisites for boosting that sphere in Armenia and its prospects.