The delegation headed by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan was hosted today at the National Council of Jordan. Here the President was welcomed by Senate Speaker Abdel Raouf al-Rawabdeh.
Serzh Sargsyan next visited the House of Representatives, where he had a meeting with Speaker Atef Yousef Saleh Tarawneh.
On the sidelines of the official visit to Jordan a sister-city agreement was signed between the capitals of the two countries – Yerevan an Amman.  The Mayors of the two cities, Taron Mrgaryan and Akel Biltaj,  signed the document at the Amman City Hall in the presence of the leaders of Armenia and Jordan.
Akel Biltaj handed over the key to Amman to the Mayor of Yerevan as a symbol of new friendship and continuous cooperation.
Under the agreement the capitals of the two countries undertake to launch mutually beneficial cooperation and exchange experience on local self-governance, waste management, water supply and other fields of municipal economy.
Later on President Serzh Sargsyan visited the National Museum of Jordan, where he left a note in the book of honorable guests.