Minister Nalbandian meets outgoing Ambassador of France
On October 22 Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Henry Reynaud, the Ambassador of France, who is completing his diplomatic mission in Armenia.
Minister Nalbandian thanked Ambassador Reynaud for his intensive and active work noting that during his posting the Armenian-French privileged relations experienced further deepening. Cooperation in all areas has been enhanced.
Expressing gratitude for the high assessment of his work, Ambassador Reynaud noted that he is proud that he could bring his contribution to the development of Armenian-French friendly relations. He also thanked for the support he received from the Foreign Ministry during his term.
The sides also had an exchange of views concerning the joint steps towards further development of Armenian-French ties.
For the contribution in enhancement of Armenian-French relations Ambassador Reynaud was awarded the Medal of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia by Minister Nalbandian.