Germany to be represented at Armenian Genocide centennial events: Ambassador
The German side will be represented at the events commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, German Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Reiner Morell said in an interview with Public Radio of Armenia.
The Ambassador said he knows the Armenian President has invited the heads of a number of states to attend Genocide centenary commemoration, but found it hard to say whether the German Chancellor would participate in the events.
It’s noteworthy that when speaking about the events of 1915, Ambassador Morell gave it the right name – the Armenian Genocide.
“I know that your President has invited leaders of a number of countries. There is still half a year ahead, let’s wait to see what the Chancellor decides. I’m confident that Germany will have its representative at the Genocide centennial events,” Reiner Morell said.
Will Germany use a new word to describe the 1915 events this time?
“As you remember, on the 90th anniversary Germany adopted a resolution condemning those events using an equivalent term. I don’t know whether the public and political circles in Germany will use a new word to describe the events, but your President also came forth with the call from the high podium of the UN,” Ambassador Morell said.