Genocide centenial should be used to raise political demands: Ara Papyan
The 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide should be a unique opportunity for Armenians to raise their political demands, Director of the Modus Vivendi Center Ara Papyan told reporters today.
He’s worried, however, that the main axis of events has been left out of sight. “This is the formation of our political agenda. No one is speaking today about steps targeted at restoring the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia, and I fear no one ever will,” Papyan said.
According to him, the forthcoming 5th Armenia-Diaspora Forum is the podium, where the issue should be raised. “It’s high time for the Armenian President to declare about the recalling of the Armenian-Turkish protocols, as otherwise they work against us,” he said.
Besides, Papyan says Armenia and Diaspora should declare that the Republic of Armenia is the successor of the First Republic of Armenia (which is a subject of international law), not Soviet Armenia.
“In this case the question will be about de-occupation of territories of the Republic of Armenia, be it by Turkey or Azerbaijan,” he added.