Again Azerbaijan violated cease-fire on Armenia border
On August 6-7 Azerbaijani side side kept violating the cease-fire regime on Armenia-Azerbaijan border, shelling from different types of weapons, including large-caliber weapons.
During August 5-6, Azerbaijani side violated ceasefire 56 times, 7,175 shots were fired, Armenian Defense Ministry said in a statement. Armenian armed forces opened retaliatory fire in 28 cases. 5025 shots were made in the direction of the adversary.
On August 6-7 and in the morning of Thursday, ceasefire was violated 39 times. Over 546 shots were fired in the direction of Armenian positions. Armenian armed forces opened retaliatory fire in 8 cases. No casualties from the Armenian side have been reported.
The Armenian Armed Forces continued to maintain control of the border, to strictly respect ceasefire, and to take retaliatory actions only in case of targeted violations by the opposing side.