DigiTec Business Forum gets underway in Yerevan
The DigiTec Business Forum kicked off in Yerevan today under the slogan “Smart solutions for smart businesses.” Sixty-four IT Companies, including 13 foreign ones, participate in the event.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan noted in his opening remarks that “the information and communication sector has become one of the most developed branches of Armenian economy, contributing to innovation and formation of knowledge-based economy.”
“Our achievements in the IT sector are trustworthy, and Armenia could become a leader in the region in the foreseeable future,” he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the DigiTec Forum in the development of Armenia’s business environment, as such events provide an opportunity to get to know the privileges of application of ICT tools in businesses, contribute to the popularization of innovative technologies and promote cooperation.
The Prime Minister pledged the government’s support to the further development of the IT sector.
Hovik Abrahamyan later walked about the booths of the participating companies to learn about their production and services, proposals and ideas.
Two international conferences are planned to be held within the framework of the DigiTec Forum. The Armenian-Dutch and Armenian-Russian conference will be devoted to promoting cooperation and exchange of experience.