Arthur Javadyan reelected as Central Bank Chairman
The Armenian National Assembly voted 77 to 2 today to re-elect Arthur Javadyan to the post of President of the Central Bank of Armenia. The Prosperous Armenia, the Armenian National Congress, the Heritage and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation did not participate in the voting.
The National Assembly today started the consideration of the new Government program. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan presented it to the Parliament. The Prime Minister referred to the main provisions the government will keep in the spotlight in the coming three years.
In 2014-2017 the executive promises to fight shadow, ensure equal opportunities and fair competition, create a pan-Armenian investment fund. Hovik Abrahamyan said the government presents a realistic program, which is a product of sober assessment of resources, not lack of ambitions.