Direct flights to be established between Armenia and Turkmenistan
The Presidents of Armenia and Turkmenistan Serzh Sargsyan and Gurbanguli Berdimuhamedov held talks in Ashgabat. A number of documents targeted at the development and deepening of cooperation between Armenia and Turkmenistan were signed after the meeting.
The leaders of Armenia and Turkmenistan exchanged views on a number of issues of bilateral cooperation and issues on international agenda.
The Presidents agreed that considerable results have been achieved ever since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1992.
Presenting the results of the negotiations, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan told media representatives that they discussed issues related to trade-economic relations, the development of infrastructure and energy projects.
President Sargsyan specially emphasized the memorandum on air cooperation targeted at the liberalization of relations in the sphere. He said direct flights will be established between the two countries, which will allow the citizens of Armenia and Turkmenistan to travel from Yerevan to Ashgabat and vise versa in two hours.
President Sargsyan said he presented to his Turkmen counterpart our principled position that the Karabakh conflict should be solved exceptionally through peaceful negotiations on the basis of the norms and principles of international law. “The right of the Artsakh people’s right to self determination is indisputable and it should be consolidated de jure,” he said.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed confidence that the negotiations held in an open and constructive atmosphere will contribute to the further development of bilateral ties.