International experts hail Armenia’s pension reforms
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation headed by Ernst-Ludwig Drayss, President of the Board of the “C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia” Company, one of the Armenian pension fund managers.
Tigran Sargsyan thanked the guests for their participation in the pension reforms in Armenia. “We are confident that we’ll do a good work together. The pension reforms are a deeply thought out step aimed at giving an adequate response to the challenges of the 21st century,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The guests highly appreciated the government’s activity towards pension reforms and expressed willingness to contribute to the process. Noting that their company is considered one of the leaders in Europe, founder of the “C-QUADRAT AG” Alexander Schütz said he’s impressed by the correct decisions the government made regarding the solution of problems in the pension system. “Armenia is moving in the right directions, which will ensure long-term social and economic stability,” he said.
According to the Prime Minister, the implementation of pension reforms will contribute to the formation of the civil society in the country. “We’ll have 270 citizens responsible not only for their personal accounts, but also the fund managers and the government,” the Prime Minister said.
The parties touched upon the future programs of cooperation.