Bako Sahakyan: Azerbaijan continues its policy of threats
On 17 January Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook in a meeting of the Defense Army’s Military Council convoked to sum up the results of 2013,
In his speech the President touched upon the process of army building, emphasized the achievements and existing problems.
According to Bako Sahakyan, the army-building has been and will remain among the key directions of the state-building process.
Taking about the current situation at the borderline with Azerbaijan, President Sahakyan noted that Baku continues its policy of grossly violating the ceasefire regime, threatening Artsakh and Armenia, breaking fundamental norms and principles of international law, adding that “in the face of such hostile behavior we must be more vigilant, continue to keep the initiative in our hands, at the same time not yielding to provocations.”
The President gave concrete instructions to the defense minister and the supreme command staff of the army for finding proper solutions to the existing problems.