Armenian Deputy FM advises Davutoglu to visit the Armenian Genocide Memorial
Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan has commented on Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu’s recent statements about regional developments.
“Before visiting Yerevan to participate in the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization meeting, and instead of making provocative statements, the Turkish FM would do right by taking the chance to visit the Armenian Genocide Memorial to pay a silent tribute to the memory of the victims,” Kocharyan said in comments to Armenpress.
“Turkey can contribute to the normalization of relations with Armenia by ratifying and implementing, without any preconditions, the Armenian-Turkish Protocols,” the Deputy Foreign Minister said.
“If Turkey wishes to further accelerate the establishment of civilized relations between the countries of the region, it must recognize the Armenian Genocide perpetrated by the Ottoman Empire, and open the Armenian-Turkish border which it closed,” Kocharyan stated.